Since 1991 Bermuda has participated each year in the World Schools Debate Competition. The highest level of senior school debate in the world, the BDS is proud to sponsor the national team as they represent Bermuda each year.

Meet the 2021 Bermuda National Debate Team

Ywione Darrell

Saltus Grammar School

McKenzie-Kohl Tuckett

Warwick Academy

Christina de Kock

Bermuda High School

Gabriella Quinn-Sirera

Bermuda High School

Oliver ‘Olly’ Cherry

Somerfield Academy

Coaching Team

Coy Kijaun Millett

Team Coach

Coy took over as coach of the Bermuda National Debate Team in 2019. A graduate of the University of Western Ontario, he finds it rewarding to train young critical thinkers to use research and their intellect to articulate convincing arguments; an invaluable lifelong skill. Coy has been debating since he was 9, is an alumni of Warwick Academy, and is a former Worlds debater (’10, Qatar).

Cree Dunn

Coaching Assistant

Cree became a coaching assistant for the National Debate team in 2020. A former debater and graduate of Bermuda High School Cree is a former debater and remains passionate about it. In addition to debate, Cree is currently an intern at a leading off shore law firm and will pursue a degree in Journalism in the UK in September.

Hailey O’Donnell

Coaching Assistant

Hailey just completed her first year of the International Baccalaureate program at Bermuda High School, and took the top speaker award at the 2019 Heart of Europe Tournament in addition to her team placing second overall. Outside of debate Hailey plays tennis, volunteers at Northlands Primary School, and is currently pursuing her D of E Gold Award.

Debate was the most critical tool for my personal, academic and professional development. It helped me to learn to think critically and analytically by helping me to see both sides of an argument. I credit debate with helping me to be successful in obtaining scholarships, doing well on interviews, negotiating various agreements, planning and developing strategy.

Collin Anderson
WSDC 1995 (Wales)

WSDC ALUMNI

DEBATERS

Alison Dyer (’91)

Colm Singleton (’91)

Michael Pearson (’91)

Carolyn Thomas (’91)

Janita Burke (’92)

N Koshea Scott Millett (’92)

Charles Sousa (’92)

Michelle Correia (’92 & ’93)

Tariq Smith (’93)

Rachael Barritt (’93)

Chen Foley (’93 & ’94)

Gina Bassett (’94)

Stacey Barnum (’94)

Edmund Robinson (’94)

Jennifer Burland (’94 & ’95)

Collin Anderson (’95)

Selena Mello (’95)

Nicholas Pacheco (’95)

Eugene Johnston (’97)

Rashan Smith (’97)

Trevor Leitch (’97 & ’98)

Jennifer Rhind (’97 & ’98)

Vincent Richardson (’98)

Ian Ostroff-Striffler (’98)

Jordan Zancanella (’97, ’98 & ’99)

Ryan Marshall (’99)

Kalilah Robinson (’99)

Eli Lipschultz (’99 & ’00)

Ruth O’Kelly-Lynch (’99 & ’00)

Christie Hunter (’00, ’01 & ’02)

Christine Mayor (’00 & ’01)

Aziza Ahad (’01 & ’02)

Zahra Muhammad (’01 & ’02)

Sarita Ebbin (’02 & ’03)

Krystl Assan (’03)

Richard Hillen (’03 & ’04)

Shaunee James (’03 & ’04)

Akilah Beckles (’04 & ’05)

Madeleine Gardner (’04)

Mich’ele Smith (’05)

Patrick Suter (’05)

Janita DeBraga (’05)

Claire Kelly (’05 & ’06)

Adrienne Smatt (’06)

Adam Kiki-Charles (06 & ’07)

Blake Sonnenfeld (’06 & ’07)

Michelle Kelly (’06, ’07, ’08 & ’09)

Sasha Slayton (’07)

Aliyyah Ahad (’07)

Catherine Campbell (’08)

Nikki-Lynn Marshall (’08 & ’09)

Nicholas Rinehimer (’08 & ’09)

Ellisse Johnston (’09)

Jacari Brimmer-Landy (’08, ’09 & ’10)

Arielle Desilva (’10)

Coy Kijaun Millett (’10)

Eoin McMahon (’10)

Jordon Osbourne (’10)

Glenn Simmons (’11)

Marcus Bean (’11 & ’12)

Michael Cabot (’11 & ’12)

Shannon Denham (’12)

Daniel Pell (’12)

Nicholas Pell (’13)

William Campbell (’13)

Jashonae Smith-Tannock (’13)

Lucien Anderson (’15)

Kimika Jackson (’15)

Namrata Bisht (’15 & ’16)

Bathsheba Jones (’16)

Megan Sutcliffe (’15, ’16 & ’17)

Yasser Saia (’17)

Asha Symonds (’16, ’17 & ’18)

Tyrese Coakley (’17 & ’18)

Sierra Brangman (’17 & ’18)

Halle Teart (’18)

Hailey O’Donnell (’20)

Genevieve Lau (’20)

Ywione Darrell (’20, ’21)

McKenzie-Kohl Tuckett (’20, ’21)

Christina de Kock (’21)

Gabrielle Quinn-Sirera (’21)

Oliver ‘Olly’ Cherry (’21)

COACHES

Ziad Dajani (’92)

Karen Purdie (’93 & ’94)

Gladstone Thompson (’95 – ’00, ’02, ’09, ’11, ’13, ’15)

Linda Parker (’01)

Corey Butterfield (’03 – ’05)

Trevor Leitch (’06 & ’07)

Christianna (Hiles) Dakin (’08, ’10 & ’12)

Akilah Beckles (’16 – ’17)

Glenn Simmons (’18)

Coy Kijaun Millett (’20, ’21)

JUDGES

Elizabeth Virgo (’93, ’95 & ’97 – ’99)

Mary Murray (’99 & ’02)

Chris Harris (’99)

Trevor Leitch (’03 & ’04)

Nicholas Pacheco (’06)

Christina Mayor (’06)

Christie Hunter (’06)

Jennifer Haworth (’07)

Calvin Thomas (’08)

Susan Panchaud (’09)

Richard Hillen (’10 & ’13)

Aziza Ahad (’10)

Marisa Sharpe (’11 & ’12)

Akilah Beckles (’14)

Aliyyah Ahad (’14)

Arleen Swan (’15)

Christianna Dakin (’16)

Wanda Gibson (’17)

Gladstone Thompson (’18)

Amy Dingley-Jones (’20)

Meishka Zuill (’20, ’21)

Adrienne Smatt (’21)